Gadsden County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, June 3, 1914
Add to My HeroesJames B. Bush
Deputy Sheriff James Bush was shot and killed with his own revolver while serving a warrant in River Junction.
The subject was able to overpower and disarm Deputy Bush and then fatally shot him as he pleaded for his life. The man fled the area and remained at large until being arrested in Dothan, Alabaman, in June 1915.
The subject was extradited to Florida, convicted of Deputy Bush's murder, and subsequently executed by hanging on December 3rd, 1915.
Deputy Bush was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1915