Patrolman Frederick Louis Forni

Saugus Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, August 15, 2021

Add to My Heroes

Frederick Louis Forni

Patrolman Frederick Forni succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on February 16, 1969, when he and Officer Augustine Belmonte engaged in a gun battle with three armed robbery suspects at 11:15 pm.

Police received a tip that the Red Coach Grill on Route 1 would be robbed. A gun battle resulted when the robbers ran out the back door and found five officers waiting. One suspect was shot and killed, and the other two were taken into custody.

One suspect, 24, was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on October 10, 1969. He was paroled on August 3, 1983. The other suspect, 25, was acquitted.

Officer Belmonte was shot and killed at the scene. Patrolman Forni, who volunteered for the stakeout, was shot in the chest and transported to Massachusetts General Hospital. He died from complications of his gunshot wound 52 years later.

Patrolman Forni was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Saugus Police Department for 11 years. His father was the Chief of Police when he was shot. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and two sons. Both of his sons are law enforcement officers.

Bio

  • Age 82
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, February 16, 1969
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed & one sentenced to life

robbery, stakeout

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand