Chesaning Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, June 6, 1881
Add to My HeroesAugustus Henry Emery, Jr.
Special Policeman Augustus Emery died after being assaulted while attempting to break up a fight while the Hilliard & DeMotte Pacficic Circus was in town.
A village dance was occurring across the circus grounds when the fight broke out. Officer Emery was able to break up the initial fight, however, a citizen then assaulted one of the circus employees. A group of over a dozen circus men then attacked the crowd with clubs and other items. Policeman Emery was struck on the head, knocked down, and stomped. He succumbed to his injuries a short time later.
Two men were arrested and convicted of second-degree murder and were sentenced to prison. One of the men was later pardoned by the governor.
Policeman Emery was survived by his wife, three daughters, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available