United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, April 24, 1944
Add to My HeroesGarvis Field Harrell
Border Patrol Inspector Garvis Harrell suffered a fatal heart attack while pursuing an illegal alien along the Rio Grande River near Harlingen, Texas.
He was taken to a hospital in Harlingen where he passed away several hours later.
The man he was chasing was arrested.
Border Patrol Inspector Harrell was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had only served with the United States Border Patrol for one month. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 1 month
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Texas