Reserve Corporal Joseph Johnson

Nyssa Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, April 15, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Johnson

Reserve Corporal Joseph Johnson was shot and killed near the intersection of North Third Street and Locust Avenue while making a traffic stop at about 8:20 pm.

He was responding to reports of a violent man damaging property at a home and threatening its occupants. During the response, he encountered the suspect driving away and conducted a traffic stop. The subject immediately exited his car and opened fire, fatally wounding Reserve Corporal Johnson before he had a chance to return fire. The subject abandoned his vehicle, fled the scene, and was arrested two days later.

Reserve Corporal Johnson had served with the Nyssa Police Department for almost five years. He had also served as a corrections officer with the Oregon Department of Corrections for 15 years and currently worked as a civilian employee for the agency. He is survived by his wife and two children.

In June of 2023, the City of Nyssa renamed North Park "Corporal Joe Johnson Memorial Park" in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

destruction, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand