Atlantic City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, June 6, 1929
Add to My HeroesLaverne Harrison Carr
Patrolman Laverne Carr succumbed to injuries he received in a motorcycle accident at Morris Avenue and Atlantic Avenue in Atlantic City.
He was on patrol and was returning to the station when he skidded into the safety island and received a skull fracture. He was transported to Atlantic City Hospital, where he died three days later.
Patrolman Carr was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Atlantic City Police Department for at least one year. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Monday, June 3, 1929