Charlestown Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1936
Add to My HeroesJohn Medley Whisman
Town Marshal John Whisman succumbed to injuries he received when he was shot during a traffic stop.
Marshal Whisman was in the process of arresting the driver for intoxication when the subject pulled out a gun. Marshal Whisman shot him in the arm, and the subject dropped his weapon. The subject's wife picked up the gun and shot Marshal Whisman in the head.
Marshal Whisman succumbed to his wounds ten days later.
The subject was arrested and charged with murder. She was acquitted.
Marshal Whisman was a United States Army WWI veteran and served with the Charlestown Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, September 21, 1936
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted