Senior Police Officer Trevor Abney

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, April 9, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Trevor Abney

Senior Police Officer Trevor Abney succumbed to complications from a gunshot wound sustained on October 30th, 2020.

He and his partner were stopped at the intersection of St. Philip Street and Royal Street when a passenger in a passing pedicab opened fire on them without provocation. Officer Abney was struck in the left side of his face, and his partner suffered cuts to his arm from the shattered windshield.

The subject was apprehended after a foot chase through the French Quarter. He was charged with two counts of attempted murder of a police officer following the initial shooting.

Officer Abney was transported to the University Medical Center New Orleans where life-saving measures were performed. Doctors were unable to remove the bullet, which remained lodged in his brain and blinded him in the left eye. He succumbed to complications of the wound on April 9th, 2023.

Officer Abney was a United States Army Iraq War veteran and had served with the New Orleans Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, October 30, 2020
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Charged with attempted murder

ambush