Sheriff Charles H. McCarthy

Sheriff Charles H. McCarthy

Burleigh County Sheriff's Office, North Dakota

End of Watch Saturday, December 12, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Charles H. McCarthy

Sheriff Charles McCarthy and Deputy U.S. Marshal Clinton Miller drowned in the Missouri River after falling through the ice.

The two were traveling up the river to serve subpoenas for an inquest case. The witness appeared for the inquest on Monday but neither officer showed up. A search party was sent out the following day and located a spot in the river where their sleigh drove onto the ice and then fell through. Both officers, their horse, and the sleigh were swept away below the ice.

Sheriff McCarthy had served with the Burleigh County Sheriff's Office for a few months. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

civil papers