Patrolman Patricia R. Calderon

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 27, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Patricia R. Calderon

Patrolman Patricia Calderon drowned when she fell into Salado Creek, near I-10 and Coliseum Drive while chasing a suspect through thick brush at about 2:00 a.m.

The subject and his brother were suspected of stealing several cartons of cigarettes from a local store and fled on foot after Patrolman Calderon and another officer stopped their car.

Patrolman Calderon was the first female officer from the San Antonio Police Department to die in the line of duty. She had served with the agency for five years. She was survived by her husband and child.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

foot pursuit, larceny, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand