Livingston County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1935
Add to My HeroesAlton D. Howell
Deputy Sheriff Alton Howell succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle on the Mt. Morris-Sonyea Highway.
He and another deputy had been assigned to direct traffic at the scene of a barn fire between Mt. Morris and Craig Colony. Firefighters had laid a firehouse across the highway to pull water from a nearby creek. Deputy Howell was struck while attempting to slow cars down before they passed over the firehouse.
He was transported to the hospital at Craig Colony where he succumbed to his injuries four days later.
Deputy Howell had served with the Livingston County Sheriff's Office for at least 13 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 9, 1935