Constable Aniceto Montoya

Constable Aniceto Montoya

Doña Ana County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Friday, April 28, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Aniceto Montoya

Constable Anecito Montoya was killed by a group of men who started a disturbance at a local dance.

When Constable Montoya arrived at the dance to break up the disturbance, he was beaten with clubs. Two hours after returning to his home, the group of men forced their way into his house, beat him again, and slashed his throat.

The subjects were captured. Two were pardoned by the governor. One escaped custody but was captured 20 years later and sentenced to 99 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

disturbance