New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1840
Add to My HeroesJames Norton
Watchman James Norton was assaulted and suffered a fatal stab wound as he and another watchman attempted to serve a warrant on a man at the Eclipse Racecourse in Carrollton.
He and another officer had gone to the racecourse, bounded by the modern-day Lowerline Street, Pine Street, and Levee Street, to arrest the man who had recently been released from jail. As the other officer arrested the man a second subject struck Watchman Norton on the back of the head with a club. One of the men then stabbed Watchman Norton, killing him. The other officer was severely injured.
The man was arrested and charged with Watchman Norton's murder. He was convicted and sentenced to death in June 1841.
Watchman Sieber was a watchman for the First Municipality during the time when New Orleans was divided into three separate municipalities.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to death