Washington Department of Natural Resources Police, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, December 6, 1958
Add to My HeroesJames O. Rondeau
Assistant Forest Warden James Rondeau and District Forest Warden Roscoe Rickey were killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Highway 21A (modern-day Route 305) and Bond Road in Kitsap County.
They were patrolling the area for people illegally harvesting Christmas trees from state forest lands. Forest Warden Rickey's vision was obscured by an oncoming vehicle on Bond Road as both entered the intersection to cross over Highway 21A. A vehicle traveling on the highway struck the forestry truck, causing it to leave the roadway and into a culvert. Forest Warden Rickey and Assistant Forest Warden Rondeau were both ejected from the vehicle into Harding Creek.
Six teenagers in the other car were injured.
Assistant Forest Warden Rondeau had served with the Washington Department of Natural Resources for 18 months. He had previously served with the Bremerton Police Department for 10 years and the Washington State Patrol. He was survived by his wife, son, three grandchildren, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 11 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash