Game Warden Grover Sanderson

Game Warden Grover Sanderson

Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, November 17, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Grover Sanderson

Game Warden Grover Sanderson succumbed to complications of an injury sustained almost two months earlier while chasing a squirrel hunter near Otway in Scioto County.

He suffered a compound fracture when he tripped during the foot pursuit. The injury was serious enough that doctors amputated his foot. He suffered a stroke during his recovery and died the following day.

Game Warden Sanderson had served with the Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife for seven years.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 27, 1938
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit, poacher