Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1950
Add to My HeroesLon W. Boring
Game Warden Lon Boring was struck and killed by a vehicle on Route 164 near Gavers, Ohio, on Christmas Day.
He was investigating a hunting violation after receiving a complaint from a farmer. He had parked on the opposite side of the road from the hunters and was walking across Route 164 when he was struck by another car. He was transported to Salem City Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Game Warden Boring had served with the Ohio Department of Natural Resources - Division of Wildlife for 24 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, three daughters, and father.w
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle