Wyoming Department of Game and Fish, Wyoming
End of Watch Tuesday, January 26, 1965
Add to My HeroesCharles E. Calvert
Deputy Game Warden Charles Calvert suffered a fatal heart attack while he and another game warden managed an elk herd in the Wind River Mountains.
The wardens were using snow machines to move the elk back down the mountain to the refuge on the East Fork of the Big Wind River. When Deputy Warden Calvert failed to return to the refuge headquarters the other warden went to search for him and discovered his body next to his snow machine. It appeared as though he was attempting to crank the machine to start it when he suffered a heart attack.
Deputy Warden Calvert had served with the Wyoming Department of Game and Fish for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack