Patrolman William Hurley

Patrolman William Hurley

Bayonne Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1890

Add to My Heroes

William Hurley

Patrolman William Hurley was struck and killed by a train while arresting two subjects for vagrancy, drunkenness, and causing a disturbance.

Patrolman Hurley decided to walk the men around the busy streets. They stopped at the train tracks on East 22nd Street, but one of the trains switched lanes and struck them. Patrolman Hurley was killed instantly, and one of the subjects was injured.

Patrolman Hurley had served with the Bayonne Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

arrest attempt, disturbance, train