Motorcycle Officer Morgan W. Honeycutt

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, December 19, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Morgan W. Honeycutt

Motorcycle Officer Morgan Honeycutt succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by an impaired driver while he was on patrol.

Officer Honeycutt was traveling west on Inglewood Boulevard near Jefferson Street when a vehicle swerved into Officer Honeycutt at a high rate of speed. His body was dragged for 175 feet before the driver stopped. Officer Honeycutt was transported to Culver City Emergency Hospital, where he died from his injuries.

The driver was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 18 months in prison.

Officer Honeycutt had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for two years.

He is buried at Angeles Abbey Memorial Park, Compton, Los Angeles County, California.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle