St. Johns County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, December 14, 2020
Add to My HeroesCoby B. Seckinger
Deputy Sheriff Coby Seckinger suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to an Amber Alert and conducting a canine track.
During his shift, Deputy Seckinger responded to calls involving reckless driving incidents and an Amber Alert. He was responsible for coordinating seven units to conduct a detailed search of the area for the suspected vehicle. When he returned home, he went on a run and collapsed. Despite life-saving measures, he was unable to be resuscitated.
Deputy Seckinger had served with the St. Johns County Sheriff's Office for over 16 years and was assigned to the Canine Unit. He is survived by his wife, daughter, parents, brother, niece, and nephew.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 16 years, 8 months
- Badge 3306
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack