Lieutenant Mark Allen Pike

Lieutenant Mark Allen Pike

Taylor County Detention Center, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, May 20, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Mark Allen Pike

Lieutenant Mark Pike suffered a fatal heart attack after aiding an officer who was being attacked by an inmate.

An inmate was assaulting a deputy jailer, and Lieutenant Pike responded to help control the situation. The deputy was injured, and Lieutenant Pike transported her to the local hospital. He returned to the detention center to finish his shift when he collapsed. He was unable to be resuscitated.

Lieutenant Pike had served with the Taylor County Detention Center for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, son, father, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

prisoner custody

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand