United States Department of Labor - Immigration Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government
End of Watch Monday, January 31, 1927
Add to My HeroesOrin F. Hush
Patrol Inspector Orin Hush was shot and killed in a case of mistaken identity while assisting a constable with a burglary stakeout at 530 Washington Street in Marine City, Michigan.
The constable's home had been burglarized several times in the preceding weeks and he had asked Inspetor Hush to assist with capturing the suspects. They had set up a rotation to stake out the property during the hours the home had been previously burglarized.
Inspector Hush was inside the home during his rotation when the constable returned home, not realizing that Inspector Hush was inside. Inspector Hush was unaware that the constable was returning home and believed it was the burglar entering the house. As Inspector Hush ordered him to put his hands up the constable opened fire, believing that he was the burglar. Inspector Hush was fatally wounded.
Inspector Hush was a veteran of WWI. He had served with the United States Border Patrol for six years. He had previously served with the Clyde (Ohio) Police Department for one year and the Fremont (Ohio) Police Department. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Location Michigan