Motorcycle Officer Kurtz Fickas

Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, November 17, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Kurtz Fickas

Motorcycle Officer Kurtz Fickas was killed in a motorcycle crash near the Arizona State Fairgrounds.

He was assisting with traffic control for vehicles leaving the fairgrounds and returning to Phoenix. He was attempting to avoid a vehicle and inadvertently drove into the back of another car. He was rushed to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day.

Officer Fickas was U.S. Army veteran of the Spanish-American War and had only served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for a few weeks. He was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 16, 1916

routine driving