United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, September 24, 2020
Add to My HeroesMichael Judson Riley
Special Deputy Marshal died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while serving at the Hale-Boggs Federal Building in New Orleans.
Deputy Marshal had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for five years and previously served with the New Orleans Police Department for over 32 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, three grandchildren, and five siblings.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 37 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location Louisiana
- Incident Date Not available