Deputy Sheriff Brian J. Norton

Ford County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, February 5, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Brian J. Norton

Deputy Sheriff Brian Norton died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 while arresting a subject for aggravated battery, aggravated intimidation, resisting a peace officer, obstructing justice, and obstructing service of civil process who was COVID-19 positive.

Deputy Norton had served with the Ford County Sheriff’s Office for two years and in law enforcement for 10 years. He is survived by his father, brother, and girlfriend.

The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement

Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.

Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.

Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause COVID19
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 23, 2021

communicable disease, COVID-19