New Jersey Department of Corrections, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, January 30, 2022
Add to My HeroesRobert F. McCormack
Senior Correctional Police Officer Robert McCormack died from complications as a result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Officer McCormack had served with the New Jersey Department of Corrections for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, /two sons, two daughters, a brother, a sister, and three grandchildren.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 25 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Incident Date Not available