Sergeant Felix Allen

Sergeant Felix Allen

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, October 8, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Felix Allen

Sergeant Felix Allen died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza after contracting the disease while transporting a prisoner.

He had left Memphis to return an Army deserter to Camp Pike (present-day Joseph T. Robinson Camp) in Little Rock, Arkansas. While at Camp Pike Sergeant Allen complained of feeling ill and his condition became gradually worse upon returning to his home in the 1300 block of Court Avenue in the Midtown neighborhood of Memphis. Sergeant Allen died as a result of complications of Spanish Influenza at his home 10 days later.

Sergeant Allen had served with the Memphis Police Department for less than six years. He was survived by his wife and one son. His body was taken to his hometown of Batesville, Arkansas, where he was buried at Kyler Cemetery.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location Arkansas
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918

communicable disease, deserter, Spanish Influenza, transport