United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, June 1, 2022
Add to My HeroesPeter Christopher Egan
Special Agent Peter Egan died from complications as the result of contracting COVID-19 in the line of duty.
Special Agen Egan had served with the United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Office of Investigations for 18 years assigned to the El Dorado Task Force and previously served with the U.S. Capital Police. He is survived by his wife, two sons, his father, two brothers, and a sister.
The Effects of COVID on Law Enforcement
Beginning in early 2020, thousands of law enforcement officers and other first responders throughout the country began to contract COVID-19 during the worldwide pandemic. Due to the nature of their job, law enforcement officers were required to work and interact with the community even as the majority of the country was self-quarantined. As a result, hundreds of officers died from COVID-related illnesses and other complications.
Corrections agencies, in particular, suffered tremendous losses due to the constant and close proximity between the corrections officers and large inmate populations. Since March 2020, ODMP has verified that over 900 law enforcement officers have died as the result of a confirmed or presumed exposure while on duty and continues to work with hundreds of other agencies that have suffered a COVID-related death.
Visit ODMP's COVID-19 memorial listing every officer who has died as a result of a confirmed or presumed exposure.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause COVID19
- Location New York
- Incident Date Thursday, May 26, 2022