Grayson County Circuit Court, Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 1925
Add to My HeroesMcGuffy Coomes
Justice of the Peace McGuffy Coomes was shot and killed as he, a state prohibition inspector, and the Galax police chief attempted to arrest a man for transporting illegal whiskey.
The officers, who were concealed behind a nearby barn, began approaching the subject as he got out of his car near his home in Galax at about 2:00 am. The man suddenly pulled out a pistol and shot the prohibition officer in the leg. He then fatally shot Justice Coomes before he was killed by return fire by one of the officers.
Justice Coomes was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed