Oakland Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, October 20, 1991
Add to My HeroesJohn William Grubensky
Officer Grubensky was killed as he tried to evacuate a family from their home during a deadly firestorm on Charing Cross Road in Oakland.
When his body was found, he was lying on top of a woman's body whom he was trying to rescue.
In 1989, after the Loma Prieta earthquake, Officer Grubensky risked his life crawling through sections of the Nimitz Highway, looking for survivors.
Officer Grubensky had served with the Oakland Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, daughter, mother, and father.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 576
Incident Details
- Cause Fire