Constable Brownloe L. Deaton

Constable Brownloe L. Deaton

Breathitt County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 24, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Brownloe L. Deaton

Constable Brownloe Deaton was shot and killed by a juvenile he arrested for breaking the headlight on a Louisville & Nashville Railroad locomotive in Barwick, Kentucky.

The boy's father began to argue with Constable Deaton while posting a bond for the boy. The argument turned into a physical altercation during which the boy grabbed Constable Deaton's service weapon and shot him. The boy's father was also fatally shot during the incident.

Constable Deaton was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, May 23, 1930
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

destruction, juvenile offender

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand