Pembroke Pines Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, February 9, 2023
Add to My HeroesCharles Herring
Police Officer Charlie Herring was killed in a motorcycle crash near the intersection of 184th Avenue and Sheridan Street.
He was on routine patrol when a falling piece of a tree fell and struck him. The impact caused him to fall from his motorcycle. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Officer Herring was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Pembroke Pines Police Department for 21 years. He had previously served with the Starke Police Department for three years. He is survived by his four children.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash