New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Saturday, February 22, 1930
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Cahill
Trooper Cahill was killed instantly when his motorcycle sideswiped a car on the Albany-Schenectady Road in the Town of Colonie. Trooper Cahill was in pursuit of a speeding car when he lost control of his motorcycle and struck another car. He was thrown from his motorcycle and died of a fractured skull.
Trooper Cahill had been with the agency for three years.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash