Fall River Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, July 1, 1925
Add to My HeroesArmand J. Dufresne
Mounted Policeman Armand Dufresne died of injuries he received when he fell from his horse while returning to police headquarters.
When the horse slipped on North Main Street, Policeman Dufresne hit his head on the pavement. Thirty minutes later, he succumbed to his injuries at the Fall River General Hospital.
Policeman Dufresne was survived by his wife, daughter, father, and two brothers, who also served with the Fall River Police Department.
He is buried at the Notre Dame Cemetary in Fall River, Bristol County, Massachusetts.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related