Cairo Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, January 28, 2023
Add to My HeroesClarence Lamar "CJ" Williams, II
Master Patrol Officer CJ Williams passed away after suffering a medical emergency during a foot pursuit.
Officer Williams was assisting a Grady County sheriff's deputy during a traffic stop in the area of 10th Street and Robinson Avenue. The subject fled the vehicle, and the officers pursued him. During the chase, Officer Williams collapsed and was unable to be revived.
Officer Williams had served with the Cairo Police Department for two years. He is survived by his mother, father, stepfather, fiancée, one sibling, aunts, and uncles.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 124
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness