Deputy Sheriff Edwin F. Mayberry

Monroe County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Saturday, January 27, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Edwin F. Mayberry

Deputy Sheriff Ed Mayberry was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a subject who had assaulted his wife.

He had attempted to arrest the man earlier in the day but the man was able to escape and fled to his home in Roe. Deputy Mayberry rode his horse to the man's home to arrest him, but the subject opened fire on him before he was able to dismount. Deputy Mayberry died at the scene.

The subject fled after shooting Deputy Mayberry and remained at large until July 1912 when he was arrested in Jefferson County.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Arrested

domestic, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand