Deputy Sheriff Darnell Calhoun

Riverside County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, January 13, 2023

Add to My Heroes

Darnell Calhoun

Deputy Sheriff Darnell Calhoun was shot and killed while responding to a domestic violence call in the 18500 block of Hilldale Lane in Lake Elsinore.

A call-taker heard the sounds of a struggle after an occupant of the home had called to report a child custody issue at the residence. Deputy Calhoun was the first deputy to arrive on the scene and was shot. Deputy Calhoun's backup arrived and discovered him wounded in the street. The second deputy became engaged in a shootout with the subject and wounded the man.

Deputy Calhoun was transported to Valley Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

Deputy Calhoun had served with the Riverside County Sheriff's Department for 11 months and had previously served with the San Diego Police Department for two years. He is survived by his expectant wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 6097

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand