Deputy Sheriff Arthur Eidson Limerick, Jr.

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Eidson Limerick, Jr.

Deputy Sheriff Arthur Limerick was killed in Tavares when his car collided with an Atlantic Coast Line Railroad freight train that was blocking the Tavares-Mount Dora Highway at about 4:00 am.

He had been called from his home in Mount Dora at about 3:30 am to respond to a call. The freight train had stopped across the highway during a period of heavy fog. As Deputy Limerick approached the unmarked crossing, he swerved around another car that was stopped and drove into a boxcar. His car became stuck beneath the boxcar. He succumbed to his injuries before rescuers could free him from the wreckage two hours later.

Deputy Limerick had served with the Lake County Sheriff's Office for three years and had previously served with the Volusia County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, infant son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response