Night Patrolman George Martin Lowe

Ashland Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 1919

Add to My Heroes

George Martin Lowe

Night Patrolman George Lowe was fatally struck by a train while on foot patrol at 12:20 am.

He thought the train would arrive at the station nearest to the building, but the train switched tracks. He succumbed to his wounds instantly.

Patrolman Lowe had served with the Ashland Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and three sons.

He is buried at Stearns Cemetary in Talent, Jackson County, Oregon.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

foot patrol