Night Patrolman Leslie Clarence Wolfinbarger

Collinsville Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, May 28, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Leslie Clarence Wolfinbarger

Night Patrolman Leslie Wolfinbarger succumbed to stab wounds when he attempted to walk two drunk brothers home who were causing a disturbance at 3 am.

While walking down Main Street, one of the brothers pulled out a knife and stabbed Patrolman Wolfinbarger three times, severing his femoral artery. He died within 10 minutes.

The subjects were arrested within a few hours. The older brother was found guilty of first-degree manslaughter and sentenced to 25 years. The younger brother's first trial was deadlocked, and no other information was found other than he was committed to a mental hospital for a short time.

Patrolman Wolfinbarger had served with the Collinsville Police Department for one year, and it was his last night serving with the agency. He was survived by his wife, two children, mother, father, and six brothers.

He is buried at the Ridgelawn Cemetery in Collinsville, Tulsa County, Oklahoma.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years

disorderly