United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, August 10, 1867
Add to My HeroesWilliam Henry Fowler
Deputy Collector William Fowler was shot and killed while sitting at his desk on Austin Street in Jefferson.
The subject was arrested and claimed that he killed Collector Fowler in self-defense. But the evidence indicated that Collector Fowler was shot in the back of his head with a pen in his hand. Speculation was that the subject was embezzling taxes and wanted to silence Collector Fowler when he uncovered the crime.
The subject was released on bond but died before the case could go to trial.
Collector Fowler was a Civil War veteran and served with the United States Department of the Treasury - Office of Internal Revenue, assigned to the Fourth District. He was survived by his wife, two sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Texas