Patrolman Ralph C. Kennerly

Patrolman Ralph C. Kennerly

Concord Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Ralph C. Kennerly

Police Officer Ralph Kennerly succumbed to wounds when he was shot while attempting to arrest a man near Franklin Mill in Concord.

A subject had escaped prison, and Officer Kennerly received information that the man was in the area. When he approached the subject, the man turned around and shot him three times. Officer Kennerly was able to return fire, striking the subject five times.

Officer Kennerly succumbed to his wounds two days later.

The subject survived his wounds and was sentenced to 20 years. He escaped prison in 1921 and 1929. He was released, arrested for robbery, and escaped again. In December 1934, he was shot and killed by his neighbor.

Officer Kennerly was a North Carolina State National Guard and United States World War I Military Police veteran who had served with the Concord Police Department for ten months. He was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 17, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years

arrest attempt, escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand