Corporal Ray Charles Hamilton

Corporal Ray Charles Hamilton

Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, December 24, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Ray Charles Hamilton

Corporal Ray Hamilton was shot and killed during a barricade at the 710 block of North Park Boulevard in Wright.

Deputies had responded to the apartment at about 9:00 am to investigate a domestic assault that had occurred the previous night. The suspect refused to exit the home, and the Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office Special Response Team responded to the scene. The man fired out of a window at about 12:40 pm, striking Corporal Hamilton.

Corporal Hamilton was transported to Fort Walton Beach - Destin Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds several hours later.

The subject was charged with premeditated first-degree murder.

Corporal Hamilton had served with the Okaloosa County Sheriff's Office for five years. He is survived by his wife, brother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 119

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded

barricade, domestic, swat

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand