Night Police Chief Esthcar H. Dalton

Summerville Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, March 31, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Esthcar H. Dalton

Night Police Chief Esthcar Dalton suffered a fatal attack when he was punched in the chest by a man he encountered on a city street.

The man was arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter.

Night Chief Dalton had served with the Summerville Police Department for only two months. He was survived by his son and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Charged with manslaughter

arrest