Guard Leon M. Sammons
Michigan Department of Corrections, Michigan
End of Watch Monday, May 7, 1928
Add to My HeroesLeon M. Sammons
Guard Leon Sammons was crushed to death when a bucket fell from a crane in Onsted, Michigan.
He was supervising a convict work crew from the labor camp at Cambridge Junction. He was overseeing the unloading of crushed rock from a train when crane's bucket detached and fell onto him.
Guard Sammons was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Accidental