Constable George Jason Kemp

Constable George Jason Kemp

Emmett Township Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, June 18, 1931

Add to My Heroes

George Jason Kemp

Constable George Kemp died six days after being assaulted while arresting a man at the Kingman Avenue carnival grounds.

He and two other constables had arrested the man for being drunk and fighting and were walking him to their car when they were attacked by a group of the man's friends. Constable Kemp was kicked in the stomach and one of the other constables suffered a dislocated shoulder, however, they were able to maintain custody of the prisoner. The group of men who tried to free the man fled in a car.

Constable Kemp collapsed following the altercation and was taken to a local hospital where he died six days later. It was determined that he suffered a stroke during the incident. The man they had arrested plead guilty to disorderly conduct and was sentenced to 65 days in jail but he was not charged in connection with Constable Kemp's death.

Constable Kemp had served with the Emmett Township Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, June 12, 1931
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 65 days

fight call