Garrett County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Wednesday, December 21, 2022
Add to My HeroesCorey D. McElroy
Deputy Sheriff Corey McElroy was killed in a vehicle crash at the interchange of I-68 and Route 36 in Frostburg, Maryland, at about 7:25 pm on December 20th, 2022.
His department SUV struck the back of a tractor-trailer before being struck by another vehicle. He was flown to Ruby Memorial Hospital in Morgantown, West Virginia, where he succumbed to his injuries early the following morning.
Deputy McElroy was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He is survived by two young children.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge 230
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 20, 2022