Brodnax Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, December 16, 2022
Add to My HeroesJoe Carey
Chief of Police Joe Carey was struck and killed by a vehicle in the 200 block of Route 58 in Brodnax.
He had activated his emergency lights and was removing a dead dog from the roadway when he was struck by an oncoming pickup truck. He was transported to Community Memorial Hospital in South Hill where he succumbed to his injuries.
Chief Carey had served in law enforcement for over 40 years and had previously retired from the Charlotte County Sheriff's Office after serving there for 26 years. He is survived by his wife, four sons, daughter, and grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle