Senior Corrections Officer Scott Ozburn Riner

Gwinnett County Department of Corrections, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 2022

Add to My Heroes

Scott Ozburn Riner

Senior Corrections Officer Scott Riner was shot and killed in the parking lot of the Gwinnett County Correctional Center as he arrived to work at 6:30 am.

He encountered a subject in the facility's parking lot who attacked him. During the ensuing struggle, Officer Riner was fatally shot. He was located by other officers at the facility.

The subject fled the scene but was arrested three days later and charged with felony murder and aggravated assault. The investigation revealed that the subject had been in the area for an extended period of time before attacking Officer Riner.

Officer Riner had served with the Gwinnett County Department of Corrections for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, grandchildren, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 261

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with murder

suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand