Game Warden James Miller Campbell

Colorado Department of Natural Resources - Parks and Wildlife Division, Colorado

End of Watch Monday, October 15, 1945

Add to My Heroes

James Miller Campbell

Game Warden Campbell succumbed to injuries sustained when he was struck by a vehicle while he questioned two hunters near Craig, Colorado at 11:30 am.

He was transported to the hospital where he passed away 10 days later.

Game Warden Campbell had served with the Colorado Department of Natural Resources - Wildlife Division for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, brother, and four sisters.

Bio

  • Age 72
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, October 5, 1945

poacher